Affiliated Clubs & Associations

Dundee City Disability Sport – Scottish Charity No. SCO22333

DCDS is affiliated to the following:

Scottish Disability Sport
SportDundee
Leisure and Culture Dundee

DCDS has the following clubs/organisations affiliated:

Dundee Boccia Club

Dundee Dragons Wheelchair Sports Club

Discovery Swimming Club

Pamis

Tayside Dynamos Powerchair Football Club

The Brae Riding for the Disabled

NHS Tayside Health Board

Balgay Bowling Club

Dundee West Football Club

Dundee United Community Trust

Fairfield Sports Hub Projects

Leisure and Culture Dundee

Strathmore Community Trust

If you would like to affiliate to DCDS please complete the affiliation form and send it to the secretary.

Affiliated clubs can use this page for their own news stories. Please send any information to the secretary and this will be included at the next update.

Please contact the clubs prior to attending to avoid disappointment, as some club sessions are very busy and/or not running at the moment due to the lock-down.

DUNDEE BOCCIA CLUB

Venue: Dundee International Sports Complex

Day: Tuesday

Time: 7pm – 8pm (All Disabilities)

E Mail Contact: [email protected] for information

DUNDEE DRAGONS WHEELCHAIR SPORTS CLUB

Venue: Dundee and Angus College Gardyne Campus DD5 1NY

Days: Wednesday & Saturday

Time: 6pm-8pm Wednesday and 10am-1pm Saturday (Physical Disabilities)

E Mail Contact: [email protected]

DUNDEE DISCOVERY SWIMMING CLUB

Venue: Olympia Leisure Centre

Day: Wednesday & Thursday

Time: 7.30pm – 8.30pm (All Disabilities)

E Mail Contact: [email protected] 

TAYSIDE DYNAMOS POWERCHAIR FOOTBALL CLUB

Venue: Dundee Regional Performance Centre and Fintry Primary School

Day: Wednesday & Saturday

Time: 6pm to 8pm Wednesday and 11am- 1pm Saturday

E Mail Contact: [email protected]

THE BRAE RIDING FOR THE DISABLED

Venue: 1 Linlathen Grove Dundee DD5 3GL

Day: Various (Please contact The Brae directly)

Time: Various (Please contact The Brae directly)

E Mail Contact: [email protected]

For further information on all the above clubs please contact DCDS Secretary Telephone 01382 436962

BALGAY BOWLING CLUB

Venue: Melville Terrace, West Park Rd Dundee

Day: Friday 

Time: 10am to 12noon (All Disabilities)

E Mail Contact: [email protected]

DUNDEE WEST FOOTBALL CLUB

Venue: Charlotte Street Dundee

Day: Thursday

Time: 5pm to 6pm (Children with Autism)

E Mail Contact: [email protected] 

DUNDEE UNITED COMMUNITY TRUST

Venue: Showcase the Street Manhattan Works  Dundee

Day:Sunday 

Time: 11.30am to 12.30pm (Physical Disabilities)

           12.30pm to 1.30pm (Learning Disabilities)

          1.30pm to 2.30pm (Learning Disabilities)

Venue: St Johns RC High School

Day: Monday

Time: 1.30pm to 2.30pm (Multi Sports School Pupils)

Venue: GA Arena Tannadice St Dundee

Day: Tuesday

Time: 1pm to 2pm (Improving Mental Health)

Venue: Kings Park School Johnston Ave Dundee

Day: Wednesday

Time: 12noon to 12.45pm (All Disabilities)

           3pm to 4pm (All Disabilities)

Venue: Ardler Complex Turnberry Avenue Dundee

Day: Thursday

Time: 12noon to 2pm (Improving Mental Health)

E Mail Contact: [email protected]

FAIRFIELD SPORTS HUB PROJECTS

Venue:Fairfield Park Dundee

Day:Wednesday and Sunday

Time:2pm to 4pm (Football All Disabilities)

E Mail Contact: [email protected]

LEISURE AND CULTURE DUNDEE

Venue: Soccer World Old Glamis Road Dundee

Day: Monday and Friday

Time: 1.30pm to 3pm (Football Learning Disabilities)

E Mail Contact: [email protected]

STRATHMORE RUGBY COMMUNITY TRUST

Venue: Inchmacoble Park Forfar

Day: Saturday

Time: 10am to 11am (Unified Rugby Learning Disabilities)

Day: Tuesday

Time: 6pm to 7pm (Unified Rugby Learning Disabilities)

Day: Thursday

Time: 6pm to 7pm (Walking Rugby All Disabilities)

Day: Friday

Time: 5pm to 6pm (Rugby for Children with Autism)

E Mail Contact: [email protected]